Information Magazine about Adoption, Complex Cases of Fertility & Surrogacy
Privacy & Data Protection Policy
0
Menu

Privacy & Data Protection Policy

Last Update: 08/16/2019

Privacy Policy, in compliance with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 and the Organic Law 3/2018 on the Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of digital rights of December 5th.

Who is responsible?

  • Name: Babygest
  • Corporate name: DCIP CONSULTING SOLUTIONS, S.L.
  • VAT Number: B53853461
  • Registered address: C/ Professor Beltrán Báguena, 5, Planta 7, Oficina 9, 46009 València
  • Registry: Registro Mercantil de Alicante, Tomo 2763, Folio 110, Libro 0, Sección 8, Hoja A 82733, Inscripción o anotación 3
  • Phone: +34 963 498 949
  • Email: info@babygest.com

How do we collect data?

Reading all the articles and content in the forums of this website is accessible free of charge without the need to register or make any transfer of data. At statistical level and to offer segmented advertising, the use of cookies is regulated. You can find more detailed information here: https://babygest.com/en/cookies-policy/.

It is voluntary and optional to participate in the forums or request a personalized report. In both cases, you will need to fill out a form.

Creating account form for forums and comments

You can find it in https://babygest.com/en/register/.

This form is optional and can be filled in only if you wish to participate in the forums, ask questions to doctors or comment on articles. That is why, we ask for an email, a nickname, and the country and city of residence.

Personalized report form

You will find it in https://babygest.com/en/reports/.

This form is optional and should only be filled in if you wish to obtain a free report with personalized information. This tool generates a series of detailed and personalized tips and information.

In this form it is requested both for you and for your partner (if you have one) the age, if you are male or female, name, mail, phone number, city of residence and when you plan to perform the treatment.

Purpose of data collection & third-party disclosure

As commented before, reading the posts and content in the forums is completely accessible and free: no registration is required. Therefore, there is no collection of personal data or transfer of data to third parties. The purpose of the use of cookies is regulated in https://babygest.com/en/cookies-policy/.

Creating account form for forums and comments

We use these data only to verify your identity whenever you log into our site (https://www.babygest.com/en/wp-login.php) to post comments on articles or get involved in the forum.

This service, as well as all the services that this website offers to users, is free of charge.

This information is not given or transferred unless it is required by a legal authority.

These data are not sold to third parties nor are they used for commercial purposes.

Personalized report form

If you request a personalized report (https://babygest.com/en/reports/), we will use your data to provide you with detailed information and help at no charge on the treatments you choose. Moreover, personalized reports contain some tips and common questions raised by users before visiting a fertility clinic, an agency or a legal specialist for the first time.

DCIP CONSULTING SOLUTIONS, S.L (Babygest) is an informative medical magazine to inform users at no charge based on the preferences provided by them when submitting this form. By no means will the information provided by Babygest replace your visit to the doctor or attorney. We don't offer payable services. This service works as an informative tool to help users freely, and does not imply any type of contractual commitment in any way.

The experience of our readers is a key factor to select the best professionals and to keep of rigorous quality commitment. For this reason, we might contact you during our quality surveys. Your own experience matters to us, and we want it to be part of our statistics so you can contribute to this project to some extent.

After having received the appropriate authorization from you, your data may be disclosed to the medical providers, consultants or attorneys that will inform you on a particular service for the treatment(s) you choose, as well as can also be transferred to authorities or third parties necessary to fulfill a legal obligation.

The medical provider, consultants or attorneys can use these data to contact you with the sole purpose of informing you on the treatment options you choose through the personalized report, or to schedule an initial visit if you wish to. Likewise, the provider will inform DCIP CONSULTING SOLUTIONS, S.L. about the recommended treatment or if you hire any of the services included in the voucher downloaded or other services (hire date, services included, and end date of the service).

In accordance with the effective laws of each country, the providers compatible with the treatment selected may be located in different countries than Spain. In this case, the list of countries will be expressly indicated in the form before filling in your details and subsequently in the personalized report sent by e-mail. Therefore your data may be transferred to these providers located in these countries.

We inform you that in this personalized form we will ask you for personal data considered special category, (sex of your partner or related to your health), with the sole purpose of responding to your request for information on the treatment chosen, it may be necessary to offer these data to the providers mentioned.

Legitimate interest

The processing of personal data is carried out on the following bases:

  • Your request for information.
  • Your free, specific, informed and unequivocal consent, since we inform you of this privacy policy, which after reading it and if you agree, you can accept by ticking the boxes provided for this purpose.

You can change your mind at any time and withdraw your consent.

What are your rights by providing us your data?

If you have any questions on whether we are managing your data or not, do not hesitate to contact us to get a confirmation.

Users whose data are being used, as specified in the General Data Protection Regulation and following the current legal framework, can exercise their following rights free of charge:

  • Access
  • Rectification
  • Not to be subject to an automated individual decision-making
  • Object
  • Restriction
  • Data portability
  • Erasure

Also, we inform you that you have, where appropriate, the right to withdraw, at any moment, the consent provided for particular purposes, without affecting the rightfulness of the treatment, based on the consent provided prior to its withdrawal.

These rights may be exercised by written communication. You must complete and sign the corresponding document accompanied by a photocopy of your ID card to DCIP CONSULTING SOLUTIONS, S.L., C/ Professor Beltrán Báguena, 5 Planta 7, Oficina 9, 46009 Valencia, Spain. These are the following document you can download:

To offer you faster assistance you can also contact us through the email address info@babygest.com or by calling us at any of the phone numbers provided on the contact page https://babygest.com/en/contact/ and we will resolve your problem as soon as possible.

Control authority

We work to ensure that your data is secure and that the privacy protection policy is complied with. If after contacting us you see that we have not been able to solve your case and you consider that your data protection rights are being violated, you can file a claim to the Spanish Data Protection Agency (www.agpd.es).

For how long can data be kept?

Your personal data will be kept for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it is collected, to determine any liabilities that may arise from the purpose or while you are not exercising your right of erasure.

Security of processing

Only professionals and staff that have been duly informed about the importance of your privacy rights will handle your data. Each one of them has signed an agreement and contracts to put it on record.

DCIP Consulting Solutions, S.L. (Babygest) is equipped with high-level safety measures and facilities in order to minimize any potential risk of data breach or misuse. Read more: https://babygest.com/en/facilities-computer-security/. In spite of this, it is impossible for us to guarantee total impregnability of the security measures adopted and subsequently the violation of data through fraudulent access by third parties.

We inform you of the present privacy policy, which after reading it and agreeing to it, you can accept by ticking the boxes provided for this purpose in all forms on our website. You can change your mind and withdraw your consent at any time.

We use own cookies and third party cookies to offer you personalized ads and gather statistical data. If you continue the navigation we understand that you accept our cookies policy.