Information Magazine about Adoption, Complex Cases of Fertility & Surrogacy
Privacy & Data Protection Policy
13
0
Menu

Privacy & Data Protection Policy

Last Update: 07/29/2021

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to disclose how we collect, process and protect the personal data that you as a User have provided to us, through our website or blog (hereinafter Website) and freely decide whether you want us to treat them.

Person in charge

  • Identity-Entity: DCIP CONSULTING SOLUTIONS, S.L.
  • CIF: B53853461
  • Postal address: Av. de las Jacarandas, 2, 46100 Burjassot, Valencia (Spain).
  • Phone: +34 963 498 949
  • Email: info@dcip.es
  • Company object:Consulting
  • Website: https://babygest.com/en/
  • Registry data: Alicante Mercantile Register, Volume 2763, Folio 110, Book 0, Section 8, Page A 82733.

Data Protection Delegate

Our entity has designated a Data Protection Delegate to whom you can address your questions or complaints, about the processing of your personal data.
You can contact him by these means:

Personal data processing

The personal data that you have provided to us as a user of our website will be treated confidentially and will be incorporated into the corresponding processing activity owned by our company.

We request only those data that are essential to deal with your request or to maintain the relationship with you as a User.

Although if you make use of our personalised report forms, we inform you that we will ask you for personal data considered to be of a special category (sex of your partner or related to your health), with the sole purpose of attending to your request for information on the chosen treatment, so that they can be processed by medical professionals. We will only use this data if you have previously and expressly authorised us to do so.

Purpose

Your personal data will be processed for the sole purpose of dealing with your requests, whether you are a customer, supplier, user of our website or job applicant.

We do not send advertising without the user's prior consent.

Legitimisation

The processing of your data is carried out on the following bases:

  • The request for information or application for employment.
  • The free, specific, informed and unequivocal consent, since we inform you of this privacy policy, which after reading it and if you agree, you can accept by ticking the boxes provided for this purpose.

You may change your mind at any time and withdraw your consent.

In the event that the user is under 14 years of age or incapacitated, it will be necessary to have the consent of the parents, guardians or legal representative, to process the user's data. The user is solely responsible for the veracity of the data he/she sends us.

Security measures

Our entity has implemented all the technical and organisational measures necessary to protect the personal data processed, preventing their loss, theft or unauthorised use. Your data are processed by professionals and employees who have been duly informed and made aware of the importance of your privacy.

These measures are periodically verified in our internal compliance controls and external audits.

You have all the information about the security of our facilities and computer security, in the following link: Facilities & Computer Security Policies.

Data retention

The personal data provided will be kept for the time necessary to fulfil the purpose for which they are collected and to determine any possible liabilities that may arise from the purpose.

In the case of job applications, it will be kept for a maximum period of 1 year or until the interested party asks us to delete their data.

Rights of the interested parties

You have the right to know whether your personal data is being processed by us; therefore, you have the right to access your data, rectify it if it is inaccurate or request its deletion when the data is no longer necessary.

You can also exercise your right of limitation or portability if you deem it convenient and to do so you can do so in writing by email to info@businessadapter.es, attaching a copy of your ID to identify you. Below we provide you with the forms to exercise these rights:

If you have any suggestions or queries about the processing of your data, please contact our data protection officer:

If the person wishing to exercise their rights is under 14 years of age or incapacitated, they may do so through their parents, guardians or legal representative.

If you wish to make a complaint on the grounds that your rights have been infringed, you may do so before the Spanish Data Protection Agency, C/ Jorge Juan, 6, 28001 Madrid or at www.aepd.es.

Profiling

We do not create profiles using your personal data, but if we do, you will be informed and asked for permission to do so.

Similarly, you have the right to object to this type of processing at any time.

In case you request a personalised report (https://babygest.com/en/reports/), we will use your data to provide you with the requested information and free informative help on the treatments you indicate to us, as well as the list of assisted reproduction clinics with an analysis based on our quality criteria. In addition, in the personalised report we introduce some tips and the most frequent doubts that users have before visiting any fertility clinic.

DCIP CONSULTING SOLUTIONS, S.L (Babygest) is an informative medical journal that merely informs the user free of charge based on the preferences indicated in the requested report.

At no time will the information provided by Babygest replace a visit to a specialised doctor. We do not offer any paid service and we are not a clinic. This is a service based on a completely free informative help tool and does not in any way imply a contractual commitment.

The experience of our users is a very relevant factor in our selection process of recommended clinics and to maintain our Editorial Quality & Policies. For this reason, we will contact you for our quality control studies. Your experience is important to us and we want to include it in our statistics so that you can contribute to this project.

The medical provider may use your data to contact you for the sole purpose of informing you about the treatments expressly selected in the personalised form or to arrange an information visit if required. Likewise, for statistical purposes, the medical provider may inform DCIP CONSULTING SOLUTIONS, S.L. about the recommended treatment, the contracting, if any, of the clinical services corresponding to the requested report or other services (date of contracting, contracted services and date of completion of the service).

Transfer of data

Your personal data will not be transferred to other countries or third parties except in cases where there is a legal obligation. However, in the event that it is necessary to deal with your request, you will be asked for prior express authorisation.

In the case of transfers to other entities and/or other countries, we inform you that your data may be transferred to the medical providers in charge of informing you about the specific service corresponding to the treatment you have requested.

In accordance with the legislation in force in each country, the providers compatible with the selected processing may be located in countries other than Spain. In this case, the list of countries will be expressly indicated on the form, before filling in your details and subsequently in the personalised report sent by e-mail. Therefore, your data may be transferred to these medical providers located in these countries, but only with your consent.

We inform you that if you use our personalised report forms, we will ask you for personal data considered to be of a special category (sex of your partner or related to your health), with the sole purpose of attending to your request for information on the chosen treatment, and it may be necessary to transfer this data to the aforementioned medical providers, so that they can attend to your request. In any case, this transfer can only be authorised by you and will not be carried out without your authorisation.

Corporate Commitment to Data Protection

Scope of application
This Commitment shall be binding on all departments, employees of our entity and those acting on our behalf.
Object
we have established action protocols for the processing of personal data, in accordance with the provisions of Spanish and European data protection regulations, so that the security and confidentiality of this data is guaranteed at all times.
Principles
Request, Loyalty, Transparency, Minimisation of data, Accuracy, Limitation of the storage period, Integrity, Confidentiality and Active responsibility.
Special category of data
The processing of personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, the processing of genetic or biometric data, data concerning health or data concerning sexual orientation is prohibited, except in the exceptions authorised by law and with the prior consent of the data subject.
Rights of data subjects
Data subjects shall have the right of access to their personal data, as well as the right to rectify them when they are inaccurate, to erase them when they are no longer necessary or when processing is no longer desired, to limit them to certain processing, to have the possibility of receiving their data easily and in structured and commonly used formats from the data controller, as well as to have their data used for profiling purposes and to object to the processing at any time.
Register of Activities, Impact Assessment and Security Measures
Our entity will keep a register of processing activities and analyse the purposes of processing, categories of data subjects and data, recipients, international transfers, storage periods, etc., in order to assess the risks of processing and implement the necessary security measures to safeguard personal data under the principles of confidentiality and secrecy. Likewise, we have analysed the need to appoint a Data Protection Delegate, establishing, if necessary, that the person appointed to this post will have sufficient knowledge and experience in accordance with the provisions of the regulations in force.
Control
We have contracted the services of an external consultancy firm to carry out a periodic audit to assess compliance with this commitment and all legal obligations in this area.